We care about your privacy

We care about your privacy

Introduction

Ovasave health Technologies Limited (“Ovasave”), whose business address is 15-110-5, 15, Al Khatem Tower, Global Market Square, Al Maryah Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates has created this website (the “Website” or the “Site”) offering women in the MENA region (the “Users”) who wish to freeze their eggs, or test their infertility, an opportunity to buy a fertility test kit and choose from and to connect with a number of independent fertility clinics located in the United Arab Emirates (the “UAE”) that are being promoted on the platform and with whom the platform collaborates on a contractual basis.

Ovasave (“Ovasave,” “we,” “us” or “our”) is committed to maintaining your privacy through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website ovasave.com or our social media accounts, or use our products, services, or applications (the “Services”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Our Privacy Policy applies to any visitor to the Website (collectively, “you“), including (i) casual visitors to our Site, who may access our Site’s home page (“Site Visitors“), and (ii) individuals who visit the Website and participate in the Services, to explore their dispositional options for their biological material (“Users”).

Your use of the Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Service. To the extent we notify you of different or additional privacy policies or practices those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.

  1. Your consent
    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Once you consent to this Policy’s terms, it creates legal obligations on you and on Ovasave. We ask you to indicate your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy in different ways, depending on your relationship to the Site. The procedures for consenting to this Policy are (i) less formal if you are a Site Visitor, and (ii) more formal if you are seeking to become a User.

    1. Consent by Site Visitors. By accessing the home page of Website as a Site Visitor, you are acknowledging that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from accessing our Site’s home page.
    2. Consent by Users. If you register as a user of our Site, you will be prompted to click an “I Accept” button linked to this Policy during the registration process. Clicking “I Accept” confirms your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

      By registering to our Site, you warrant and represent to us that (i) you are at least 21 years of age and above as We do not solicit, collect, or maintain information from people we actually know are under 21 years of age. If we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 21 years of age, we will use our best efforts to promptly remove that person’s information from our database. If you are not 21 years of age or older, you must not access or use the Services.

  2. Type of Information we collect

    The information you may provide or that we may collect from you falls into three broad categories: (i) Personally Identifiable Information (PII), (ii) Protected Health Information (PHI), and (iii) De-Identified Information (collectively referred to as “Information”). We use the term “Personally Identifiable Information” to mean any information that could reasonably be used to identify you, including your name, address, e-mail address, birth date, financial information, photograph, telephone number, social media contact information, or any combination of information that could be used to identify you.

    “Protected Health Information” (PHI) refers to any information related to your health status, healthcare provision, or payment for healthcare that is created or collected by a Covered Entity (as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act – HIPAA). This includes, but is not limited to, medical records, laboratory results, and other health-related information.

    “De-Identified Information” is information that does not identify you and may include statistical information concerning, for example, your use of our services or the pages on our site that you visit most frequently.

    Throughout this privacy policy, when we refer to ‘Your Information’ or ‘User Information,’ we encompass both Personally Identifiable Information and Protected Health Information.

    In connection with the Services, we may collect Your Information in the following ways:
    ● Through forms you fill out on our website.
    ● Through information provided by you in connection with our Services.
    ● Through public forums, surveys, polls, blogs and postings, and submittals.
    ● Through our social media accounts

  3. Localization of your information
    All user information collected and processed by Ovasave is stored and localized on-soil at all times. We are committed to ensuring that your data remains within the geographic boundaries of our jurisdiction to comply with relevant data protection laws and regulations. This approach is designed to enhance data security, privacy, and compliance with the standards set forth by the Department of Health or / and other applicable authorities.
  4. Our use of your Information
    1. Use of Personally Identifiable Information:
      We will only share Personally Identifiable Information that Users provide to us via the Website with third parties in accordance with section 1.2. We collect information from Users at different points on our Website and through our Services, and use this information as follows:

      1. Registration Information; User Names. In order to participate in our Services as a User, we require that you complete a registration form. Our registration form will specify the information that you must provide in order to participate in our Services, which may include such items as: (i) the type of Services you may be choosing (ii) name; (iii) date of birth; (iv) phone; (v) email address; (vi) home address; (vii) financial information; (viii) billing address; (ix) physician name.. The information you provide in connection with registration is used by Ovasave to provide the Services.

        Also, please be careful to keep your password private. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Services like message boards. And you will be hold that responsible for the activities using your password. We therefore recommend that you maintain your username and password in confidence, and that you refrain from disclosing this information.

        You are also responsible of notifying us immediately if you suspect that someone is using your user name and/or password in this or any inappropriate manner.

        The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Services.

      2. Patient Information. As a User, you, or the Clinic, or the laboratory ( collectively “Healthcare Providers”) may provide health-related information, such as your medical history, pre-existing conditions and other health-related information (collectively, the “Health Information“). We will use the provided Health Information for the purposes of providing our Services and we will not share this information with any third parties, except as contemplated under this Privacy Policy or the particular Service that you use.
      3. Billing Information. we may facilitate billing for some Services (the “Billing Services“) on behalf of Ovasave or your healthcare. We ask you to provide Personally Identifiable Information, including contact information (such as name, email address and mailing address) and financial information (such as credit card or debit card numbers, expiration date and security code), in connection with providing Billing Services. This Information is used for billing purposes, including sending an invoice to you before charging your credit card, and contacting you in the event that there is an issue with your billing or payment. Please note that Ovasave collects but does not directly store your financial account information – instead, we use a reputable company (the “Payment Processing Company“) to process and store your payment information. Rest assured, however, that we have taken reasonable steps to confirm that the Payment Processing Company protects Personally Identifiable Information it collects from you in compliance with our Privacy Policy.
      4. Submitted Content. Users may provide us with comments and feedback concerning our Site generally. By communicating with us for these purposes, you may provide us with your email address and other Personally Identifiable Information. In these instances, we use any information you provide to us strictly for the purposes for which you submitted the information.
      5. Informational Notices and Bulletins. Periodically, we may choose to send news, bulletins, marketing materials or other information to Users, and will use Personally Identifiable Information you provide to send such communications. If we choose to undertake such communications, you will have the ability to opt out of receiving these communications as provided in Section 6.
      6. Blogs; Message Boards. We may offer a blog or message board system on our Site and you may choose to participate in an online discussion or to provide online comments. Any comments you contribute to the online dialogue, however, become public immediately and any Personally Identifiable Information you disclose becomes available to the other participants in the discussion. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information you disclose in such online discussions on our Site. You should, therefore, use discretion in what you submit to these exchanges.
      7. Communications to Us. If you send us an email with questions, comments or requests for additional information, or if you include your Personally Identifiable Information when providing us with feedback about our Site, we may use your email address and other Personally Identifiable Information included in your correspondence to respond to you.
    2. De-Identified, Aggregate Information. We use De-Identified Information to conduct scientific and clinical research, analyze the effectiveness of our Site, to improve our Services and for other purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may undertake or commission statistical and other summary analyses of the general behavior and characteristics of users participating in our Services and the characteristics of visitors at our Site, and may share De-Identified Information with third parties, including Advertisers. Rest assured, though, that De-Identified Information provided to third parties will not allow anyone to identify you, or determine anything personal about you. We may collect De-Identified Information through features of the software that supports our Services, through cookies and through other means described below.
      1. IP Addresses; Logs. Ovasave may automatically receive and record information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address (the Internet address of your computer), your computer’s name, the type and version of your web browser, referrer addresses and other generally-accepted log information. We may also record page views (hit counts) and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Website is being used, and for security and monitoring purposes. None of this data contains personally identifiable information.
      2. Cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a de-identified unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit. We may include cookies on our Website and use them to recognize you when you return to our Website. You can access our cookies policy in the embedded link. By accepting our Privacy policy you also accept the cookies policy.
      3. Tags. We may use so-called “pixel tags” — small graphic images (also known as “web beacons” or “single-pixel GIFS”) — to tell us what parts of our website have been visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format individuals can read, and they inform us whether emails have been opened, to help ensure that our messages are of interest.
      4. Banner Ads; Advertising Profiles. The Services may contain content, links or apps that are supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect Usage Information and your Device Identifiers when pages from the Services are served to you for their own commercial purposes.

        Our Website may include the use of ad banner partners for the serving and/or targeting of ads, promotions and other marketing messages. These ads may be provided, in some cases, by a third party ad service provider or advertiser (“Advertisers“). These Advertisers may use traditional banner ads, or other advertising methods, such as advertising using profiles and related Content. An Advertiser may place or utilize its own cookie on your browser, and may use De-Identified Information about your visit to our sites, such as the number of times you have viewed the ad. If the Advertiser requests that you provide to it personally identifiable information, please be aware that this Advertiser’s use and collection of this information will be governed by its own privacy policy, and not our Policy. We recommend that you review the Advertiser’s privacy policy before providing personally identifiable information.

      5. Computer Configuration. In order to determine whether your computer is supported by our system, we may collect certain De-Identified Information. This information includes, but may not be limited to, your operating system and browser, as well as the presence of any software that our Website may require to operate with your computer, or other third party software on your computer. This information is kept strictly confidential and is not shared with third parties, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy. We understand that protecting Your Information is important and endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure Your Information.

        We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL or other encryption technology, or will use our third party payment processors, who will use appropriate security procedures. The file containing Your Information will be maintained on our servers or those of our service providers and will be accessible by our authorized employees, representatives, and agents.

        Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

  5. Exception for disclosure
    We will not disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to unaffiliated third parties without your express consent, except in the following limited circumstances:

    1. Ovasave Options Subcontractors and Health Care Providers
      1. We may outsource or subcontract to third parties including but not limited to Okadoc (collectivelly “Subcontractors”) to perform functions on our behalf ( notably to schedule and fulfill appointments, for billing, payment, content/service enhancements, sales, marketing, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, shipping and fulfillment, data storage, IT and security, fraud prevention, payment processing, and auditing, consulting, and legal services etc.) We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such Subcontractors and, therefore, you should review such privacy policies and practices of such Subcontractors prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them.
      2. Health Care Providers may require your Information from us, and may share your Information with us, to provide health care services as part of the Services, and for other treatment or health care operations purposes, including pharmacy services, upon your request.. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such Subcontractors and, therefore, you should review such privacy policies and practices of such Subcontractors prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them.
    2. Question of Harm. We may reveal your Personally Identifiable Information to attorneys, private investigator organizations or law enforcement agencies if we believe (i) that you are in risk of harm from another, or (ii) that you are harming or interfering (or will harm or interfere) with others or violating (either intentionally or unintentionally) our Terms of Use or otherwise violating legal rights.
    3. Legal. Ovasave may reveal your Personally Identifiable Information to the extent we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law. If we receive legal process calling for the disclosure of your Personally Identifiable Information we will attempt to notify you via the email address you supplied during registration within a reasonable amount of time before we respond to the request, unless such notification is not permitted.
    4. Transfer of Site. Ovasave shall be entitled to transfer to a third party information it collects, including any Personally Identifiable Information, in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the business entity responsible for the information under this Policy, provided the acquiring third party has agreed to safeguard your Personally Identifiable Information with protections that in all material respects are the same as or more protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy.
    5. Third Parties. When You Request Information from or Provide Information to Third Parties.
      You may be presented with an option on our Services to receive certain information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties or to have us send certain information to third parties or give them access to it. If you choose to do so, Your Information and other information may be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties. In addition, third parties may store, collect or otherwise have access to your information when you interact with their Tracking Technologies, content, tools apps or ads on our Services or link to them from our Services. This may include using third party tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or other third-party posting or content sharing tools and by so interacting you consent to such third party practices. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review such third party privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them.
    6. Public Forums/User Interactions.
      Certain features of our Services make it possible for you to share comments publicly or with other users. Any information that you post publicly is not confidential, and we may use it for any purpose (including in testimonials or other marketing materials). For example, if you submit a service review on our Website, we may display your review (along with the name provided, if any) on our social media accounts and on third-party websites. Any information you post openly in these ways will be available to the users you shared it with and potentially the public at large, and may be accessible through third-party search engines. Accordingly, please take care when using these features. We are not responsible for how others use the information about you that you share with them through the Services.
  6. Changing or removing information: You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us. You may request to review, correct, or update Your Information by contacting us by email or with the contact form on Ovasave website. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (but we may retain prior information as business records). You may request access to Your Information by contacting us by email or with the contact form on Ovasave website. Your right to access Your Information is subject to applicable legal restrictions.

    You may cancel or modify our email marketing communications you receive from us by following the instructions contained within our promotional emails. This will not affect subsequent subscriptions and if your opt-out is limited to certain types of emails the opt-out will be so limited. Subsequent or different subscriptions will be unaffected.

    Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Services, such as administrative and Services announcements and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us by email.

  7. Deleting Information
    If you wish to discontinue using our Services, you have the option to close your account through the Profile section on your Ovasave dashboard. Upon receiving your account closure request, we will endeavor to delete all Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Protected Health Information (PHI) from your account within thirty (30) days. However, it’s important to note that complete removal of information may be impossible due to backups and records of deletion.
    You have the right to request the deletion of your account and User Information, including Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Protected Health Information (PHI), and we will comply with this request, except in cases where retention is necessary for the following reasons:
    Legal Obligations: We may be obligated to retain certain information, including Protected Health Information (PHI), due to legal requirements imposed by local laws.
    Contracted Clinics and Laboratories: Our contracted clinics, laboratories, and doctors may retain Your Information, including Protected Health Information (PHI), as required by local law.
    Additionally, we may retain backup copies for a limited period of time as outlined in our data protection policies. Furthermore, limited amounts of your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Protected Health Information (PHI) related to your order history (e.g., name, contact, and transaction data) will be retained as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with Services, and for accounting, audit, and compliance purposes.
    Please be aware that complete removal or deletion of all your information, including Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and Protected Health Information (PHI), from our databases may not always be feasible, and residual data may remain on backup media.
  8. Complaint
    If you believe that your data privacy rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Department of Health or any other relevant authority. Additionally, you may contact us at concierge@ovasave.com to register your complaint or seek resolution. We take privacy concerns seriously and will make every effort to address and resolve any issues promptly.
  9. Notification of changes
    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we do, we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on our website (ovasave.com), by sending you an email, or by some other means. We will post notice of the new Policy from the privacy link on our Website. With respect to Site Visitors, your use of our Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy, as changed. With respect to Users, no such changes will take effect unless and until you have provided us with your consent to such changes the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

Contact us
If you have any questions about our personal information handling practices, or would like to request access to, or correction of, the personal information in our custody or control, you may write to concierge@ovasave.com. For all matters related to privacy within the European Union, you can also contact our EU representative at torkia@ovasave.com.

Ovasave – December 3rd, 2023

“Legal nonsense” Content Comes Here……..